Invited Speakers at ILAS Conferences

2022 ILAS 24th Conference - Galway, Ireland

Shmuel Friedland
Nicolas Gillis
Rod Gow
Monique Laurent
Christiane Tretter
Vilmar Trevisan

Ilse Ipsen – LAA Lecture

2021 ILAS 23rd Conference - New Orleans, Louisiana, USA (happening virtually)

Paola Boito
Bryan Shader

Lek-Heng Lim – Hans Schneider Prize
Raf Vandebril – ILAS Taussky-Todd Prize

2019 ILAS 22th Conference - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Christoph Helmberg
Leslie Hogben
Igor Klep
Gitta Kutyniok
Federico Poloni
Nikhil Srivastava
Yuan Jin Yun

Volker Mehrmann – Hans Schneider Prize
David Bindel – SIAG/LA Speaker
Apoorva Khare – LAMA Speaker
Joseph Landsberg – LAA Lecture

2017 ILAS 21th Conference - Ames, Iowa, USA

Hal Caswell
Chris Godsil
Willem Haemers
Tamara G. Kolda
Vern Paulsen
Rachel Ward

Rajendra Bhatia – Hans Schneider Prize
Stefan Güttel – SIAG/LA Speaker
Miklós Pálfia – Taussky-Todd Lecture
Helena Šmigoc – LAMA Speaker
Raf Vandebril – LAA Lecture

2016 ILAS 20th Conference - Leuven, Belgium

Stefano Serra Capizzano
Lieven De Lathauwer
Monique Laurent
Elizabeth Meckes
André Ran

Paul van Dooren – Hans Schneider Prize
Lajos Molnár – LAMA Speaker
Pablo A. Parrilo – LAA Lecture
Fernando de Terán – SIAG/LA Speaker

2014 ILAS 19th Conference - Seoul, Korea

Peter Benner
Stephane Gaubert
Chi-Kwong Li
Yongdo Lim
Panayiotis Psarrakos
Vladmir Sergeichuk
Bernd Sturmfels
Tin-Yau Tam

Ravindra Bapat – LAMA Speaker
Dario Bini – LAA Lecture
Shaun Fallat – Taussky-Todd Lecture
Andreas Frommer – SIAG/LA Speaker

2013 ILAS 18th Conference - Providence, RI, USA

Alan Edelman
Maryam Fazel
Ravi Kannan
Jean-Bernard Lasserre
Dianne O’Leary
Ivan Oseledets
Daniel Spielman
Gilbert Strang
Raymond Sze
Fuzhen Zhang

Anne Greenbaum – SIAG/LA Speaker
Thomas Laffey – Hans Schneider Prize
Leiba Rodman – LAMA Speaker

2011 ILAS 17th Conference - Braunschweig, Germany

Diederich Hinrichsen
Joseph Landsberg
Rajesh Pereira
Daniel Potts

Zlatko Drmač – NICONET Speaker
Melina Freitag – GAMM Speaker
Roland Hildebrand – LAMA Speaker
Michiel Hochstenback – SIAG/LA Speaker

2010 ILAS 16th Conference - Pisa, Italy

Rajendra Bhatia
Richard A. Brualdi
Pauline van den Driessche
Nicholas J. Higham
Beatrice Meini
Zdeněk Strakoš
Daniel B. Szyld
Luis Verde Star

Oliver Ernst – SIAG/LA Speaker
Olga Holtz – Taussky-Todd Lecture
Lek-Heng Lim – LAA Lecture
Cleve Moler – Hans Schneider Prize
Vadim Olshevsky – LAMA Speaker
Beresford N. Parlett – Hans Schneider Prize

2008 ILAS 15th Conference - Cancun, Mexico

Albrecht Böttcher
Froilán M. Dopico
Heike Faßbender
Luca Gemignani
Leslie Hogben
Jiang Erxiong
Daniel Kressner
Peter Rosenthal
Naiomi Shaked-Monderer
Ilya Spitkovsky
Paul Van Dooren

Juan Manuel Peña – LAMA Speaker
James Nagy – SIAG/LA Speaker

2007 ILAS 14th Conference - Shanghai, China

Matej Brešar
Man-Duen Choi
Doug Farenick
Eric Kaltofen
Plamen Koev
Amy Langville
Michael Ng
André Ran
Yaokun Wu
Shufang Xu

Michael Ng – SIAG/LA Speaker
Bryan Shader – Taussky-Todd Lecture
Hans Schneider – LAMA Speaker

2006 ILAS 13th Conference - Amsterdam, Netherlands

Dario Bini
Jürgen Gross
Roy Mathias
Christian Mehl
Volker Mehrmann
Bob Plemmons
Simo Puntanen
Peter Šemrl
Valeria Simoncini
Françoise Tisseur
Hugo Woerdeman

Richard Brualdi – Hans Schneider Prize
Stephen Kirkland – LAMA Speaker
Nicolas Rouche – ILAS Education Lecture

2006 GAMM-SIAM Conference on Applied Linear Algebra, Düsseldorf, Germany

Ludwig Elsner (ILAS Invited Speaker)
Olga Holtz (ILAS Invited Speaker)

2005 ILAS 12th Conference - Regina, Canada

Avi Berman, Technion, Israel
Jim Demmel, University of California Berkeley
Dragomir Djokovic, University of Waterloo
Anne Greenbaum, University of Washington
Olga Holtz, University of California Berkeley
Ilse Ipsen, North Carolina State University
Charles Johnson, College of William and Mary
Adrian Lewis, Cornell University
Ren-Cang Li, University of Kentucky
Raphael Loewy, Technion
João Queiró, University of Coimbra
Peter Rowlinson, University of Stirling
Bryan Shader, University of Wyoming
Christiane Tretter, Universitat Bremen
Pei Yuan Wu, National Chiao Tung University
Xingzhi Zhan, East China Normal University

Chi Kwong Li, College of William and Mary – LAMA Speaker
Anna Sierpinska, Concordia University – ILAS Education Lecture
Richard Varga, Kent State University – Hans Schneider Prize
Orly Alter, University of Texas at Austin – LAA Lecture

2004 ILAS 11th Conference - Coimbra, Portugal

Rajendra Bhatia (Indian Statistical Institute New Delhi)
Fernando Silva (Lisbon University)
Christian Krattenthaler (Claude Bernard University Lyon)
Arun Ram (University of Wisconsin Madison)
Uwe Helmke (Würzburg University)
Erik Elmroth (Umeå University)
Joachim Rosenthal (Notre Dame University)
Shmuel Friedland (University of Illinois Chicago)
Peter Gritzmann (Technical University Munich)
Robert Guralnick (University of Southern California)
Siegfried Rump (Technical University Hamburg-Harburg)
Matjaž Omladič (University of Ljubljana)
George Cybenko (Dartmouth College)
Hal Caswell (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution)
Xavier Puerta (Polytechnic University Catalonia)
William Helton (University of California San Diego)

Julio Moro (Carlos III University Madrid) – SIAG/LA Speaker
Beatrice Meini (University of Pisa) – SIAG/LA Speaker
Peter Lancaster (University of Calgary) – Hans Schneider Prize 
Peter Šemrl (University of Ljubljana) – Taussky-Todd Lecture

2003 The 8th SIAM Conference on Applied Linear Algebra - Williamsburg, VA, USA

Judith Mcdonald (ILAS Invited Speaker)
Bryan Shader (ILAS Invited Speaker)

2002 ILAS 10th Conference - Auburn, Alabama, USA

T. Ando, Sapporo, Japan
H. Bart, Rotterdam, Netherlands
R. Brualdi, Madison, WI
D. Calvetti, Kent, OH
G. Chartier, Rennes, France
M.D. Choi, Toronto, Canada
M. Chu, Raleigh, NC
G. Dahl, Oslo, Norway
P. van den Driessche, Victoria, Canada
S. Drury, Montreal, Canada
S. Fallat, Regina, Canada
M. Goldberg, Haifa, Israel
J. Gross, Dortmund, Germany
L. Lerer, Haifa, Israel
O. Nevanlinna, Helsinki, Finland
M. Neubauer, Northridge, CA
M. Overton, New York, NY
L. Qui, Hong Kong
C.R. Rao, College Park, PA
F. Roush, Montgomery, AL
A. Sierpinska, Montreal, Canada
J.D. da Silva, Lisbon, Portugal
W. So, San Jose, CA
M. Tsatsomeros, Regina, Canada
E. Tyrtshnikov, Moscow, Russia
H. van der Vorst, Utrecht, Netherlands

Michele Benzi, Emory U – SIAG/LA Speaker
Misha Kilmer, Tufts U – SIAG/LA Speaker

2001 ILAS 9th Conference - Haifa, Israel

Lloyd N. Trefethen (Oxford, UK) – LAA Lecture
Stephen Kirkland (Regina, Canada) – Taussky-Todd Lecture

Daniel Alpay (Beer Sheva, Israel)
Ravindra B. Bapat (New Delhi, India)
Alfred M. Bruckstein (Haifa, Israel)
James R. Bunch (San Diego, California)
Harry Dym (Rehovot, Israel)
Uri Elias (Haifa, Israel)
Karl-Heinz Förster (Berlin, Germany)
Paul A. Fuhrmann (Beer Sheva, Israel)
Gene Golub (Stanford, California)
Charles R. Johnson (Williamsburg, Virginia)
Gil Kalai (Jerusalem, Israel)
Roy Meshulam (Haifa, Israel)
Reinhard Nabben (Bielefeld, Germany)
Ingram Olkin (Stanford, California)
Vadim Olshevsky (Atlanta, Georgia)
João Filipe Queiró (Coimbra, Portugal)
Andre Ran (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Leiba Rodman (Williamsburg, Virginia)
Peter Šemrl (Ljubljana, Slovenia)
Jia-Yu Shao (Shanghai, China)
Frank Uhlig (Auburn, Alabama)

2000 - The 7th SIAM Conference on Applied Linear Algebra

Hans Schneider (ILAS Invited Speaker)
Hugo J. Woerdeman (ILAS Invited Speaker)

1999 ILAS 8th Conference - Barcelona, Spain

Z. Bai (Plenary – 50 minutes)
J. Ferrer (Plenary – 50 minutes)
D. Hinrichsen (Plenary – 50 minutes)
A. Hoffman (Plenary – 50 minutes)
M. Kaashoek (Plenary – 50 minutes)
E. Marques de Sá (Plenary – 50 minutes)

L. Elsner – Hans Schneider Prize 
C.K. Li – Taussky-Todd Lecture

S. Kirkland (Parallel – 30 minutes)
N. Mackey (Parallel – 30 minutes)
K. Murota (Parallel – 30 minutes)
F. Leite (Parallel – 30 minutes)
A. Urbano (Parallel – 30 minutes)
I. Zaballa (Parallel – 30 minutes)

1998 ILAS 7th Conference - Madison, Wisconsin, USA

R. Barmish (45 minutes)
R. Bhatia (45 minutes)
G. Harel (45 minutes)
T. Laffey (45 minutes)
V. Merhmann (45 minutes)
D. Hershkowitz (45 minutes)
N. Higham (45 minutes)
U. Rothblum (45 minutes)

Carl de Boor – LAA Lecture

R. Loewy (25 minutes)
P. Lancaster (25 minutes)
J. McDonald (25 minutes)
F. Silva (25 minutes)

1996 ILAS 6th Conference - Chemnitz, Germany

J.L. Dorier (Plenary – 60 minutes)
J. Grabmeier (Plenary – 60 minutes)
U. Helmke (Plenary – 60 minutes)
D. Hershkowitz (Plenary – 60 minutes)
R. Horn (Plenary – 60 minutes)
B. Parlett (Plenary – 60 minutes)
C. Ringel (Plenary – 60 minutes)
P. van Dooren (Plenary – 60 minutes)

M. Boyle – Hans Schneider Prize
R. Guralnick – Taussky-Todd Lecture

R. Bapat (Invited parallel – 30 minutes)
L. Berg (Invited parallel – 30 minutes)
R. Byers (Invited parallel – 30 minutes)
M. Eiermann (Invited parallel – 30 minutes)
R. Gow (Invited parallel – 30 minutes)
F. Hall (Invited parallel – 30 minutes)
C.K. Li (Invited parallel – 30 minutes)
R. Mathias (Invited parallel – 30 minutes)
N. Nichols (Invited parallel – 30 minutes)

1995 ILAS 5th Conference - Atlanta, Georgia, USA

G. Ammar (Plenary)
A. Bunse-Gerstner (Plenary)
L. Elsner (Plenary)
J. Gilbert (Plenary)
C. Meyer (Plenary)
M. Neumann (Plenary)
W. Barrett (Plenary)
H. Bart (Plenary)
G. Harel (Plenary)
M. Kaashoek (Plenary)
C. Moler (Plenary)
D. Olesky (Plenary)

S. Friedland – Hans Schneider Prize

R. Horn (Invited)
I. Ipsen (Invited)
T. Laffey (Invited)
M. Newman (Invited)

1994 ILAS 4th Conference - Rotterdam, Netherlands

P. Van Dooren (Plenary – 60 minutes)
F. van Schagen (Plenary – 60 minutes)
H. Dym (Plenary – 60 minutes)
R. A. Brualdi (Plenary – 60 minutes)
L. Rodman (Plenary – 60 minutes)
J. Dias da Silva (Plenary – 60 minutes)

I. Gohberg – Hans Schneider Prize

J. Ball (Invited – 30 minutes)
A. Ben-Artzi (Invited – 30 minutes)
M. Boyle (Invited – 30 minutes)
R. Bru (Invited – 30 minutes)
A. Bunse Gerstner (Invited – 30 minutes)
F. Chaitin-Chatelin (Invited – 30 minutes)
P. DeWilde (Invited – 30 minutes)
R. Ellis (Invited – 30 minutes)
S. Friedland (Invited – 30 minutes)
R. Grone (Invited – 30 minutes)
D. Handelman (Invited – 30 minutes)
G. Heinig (Invited – 30 minutes)
J. Helton (Invited – 30 minutes)
C. Johnson (Invited – 30 minutes)
I. Koltracht (Invited – 30 minutes)
A. Laub (Invited – 30 minutes)
D. Lay (Invited – 30 minutes)
L. Lerer (Invited – 30 minutes)
R. Loewy (Invited – 30 minutes)
M. Neumann (Invited – 30 minutes)
G. de Oliveira (Invited – 30 minutes)
A.C. Ran (Invited – 30 minutes)
L. Rodman (Invited – 30 minutes)
F. Puerta Sales (Invited – 30 minutes)
R. Thompson (Invited – 30 minutes)
D. Watkins (Invited – 30 minutes)
H. Wimmer (Invited – 30 minutes)
H. Woerdeman (Invited – 30 minutes)

1993 ILAS 3rd Conference - Pensacola, Florida, USA

R. Bapat (Plenary – 60 minutes)
B. de Moor (Plenary – 60 minutes)
R. Guralnick (Plenary – 60 minutes)
D. Hershkowitz (Plenary – 60 minutes)
C.K. Li (Plenary – 60 minutes)
V. Mehrmann (Plenary – 60 minutes)
D. O’Leary (Plenary – 60 minutes)
R. Mathias (Plenary – 60 minutes)
A. Ran (Plenary – 60 minutes)
I. Zaballa (Plenary – 60 minutes)

H. Shapiro – Taussky-Todd Lecture
M. Fiedler – Hans Schneider Prize

T. Ando (Invited parallel to CP – 30 minutes)
A.C. Antoulas (Invited parallel to CP – 30 minutes)
J.A. Ball (Invited parallel to CP – 30 minutes)
W. Barrett (Invited parallel to CP – 30 minutes)
J. Dias da Silva(Invited parallel to CP – 30 minutes)
E. Formanek (Invited parallel to CP – 30 minutes)
B. Grone (Invited parallel to CP – 30 minutes)
N. Higham (Invited parallel to CP – 30 minutes)
R. Horn (Invited parallel to CP – 30 minutes)
C. Johnson (Invited parallel to CP – 30 minutes)
T. Kailath (Invited parallel to CP – 30 minutes)
P. Lancaster (Invited parallel to CP – 30 minutes)
T. Pate (Invited parallel to CP – 30 minutes)
S. Pierce (Invited parallel to CP – 30 minutes)
N. Tsing (Invited parallel to CP – 30 minutes)
F. Uhlig (Invited parallel to CP – 30 minutes)
R. Varga (Invited parallel to CP – 30 minutes)
M. Wright (Invited parallel to CP – 30 minutes)

1992 ILAS 2nd Conference - Lisbon, Portugal

Rajendra Bathia (Plenary – 60 minutes)
Shmuel Friedland (Plenary – 60 minutes)
Israel Gohberg (Plenary – 60 minutes)
Russell Merris (Plenary – 60 minutes)
Axel Rue (Plenary – 60 minutes)
Vlastimil Pták (Plenary – 60 minutes)
Eduardo Marques de Sá (Plenary – 60 minutes)
Hans Schneider (Plenary – 60 minutes)
G. W. Stewart (Plenary – 60 minutes)
Robert Thompson (Plenary – 60 minutes)
Ion Zaballa (Plenary – 60 minutes)

T. Ando (Invited – 30 minutes)
R. Bapat (Invited – 30 minutes)
Harm Bart (Invited – 30 minutes)
Natalia Bebiano (Invited – 30 minutes)
Ake Bjorck (Invited – 30 minutes)
Rafael Bru (Invited – 30 minutes)
Richard Brualdi (Invited – 30 minutes)
Biswa N. Datta (Invited – 30 minutes)
Dragomir Z. Djokovic (Invited – 30 minutes)
Ludwig Elsner (Invited – 30 minutes)
Jiang Erxiong (Invited – 30 minutes)
Miroslav Fiedler (Invited – 30 minutes)
Moshe Goldberg (Invited – 30 minutes)
Juan Miguel Gracia (Invited – 30 minutes)
Vicente Hernandez (Invited – 30 minutes)
J. A. Holbrook (Invited – 30 minutes)
Roger Horn (Invited – 30 minutes)
Gordon James (Invited – 30 minutes)
Charles Johnson (Invited – 30 minutes)
Rien Kaashoek (Invited – 30 minutes)
Peter Lancaster (Invited – 30 minutes)
Leonid Lerer (Invited – 30 minutes)
Chi-Kwong Li (Invited – 30 minutes)
Raphael Lowey (Invited – 30 minutes)
Michael Neumann (Invited – 30 minutes)
Alex Pothen (Invited – 30 minutes)
Roland Puystjens (Invited – 30 minutes)
Leiba Rodman (Invited – 30 minutes)
Uriel G. Rothblum (Invited – 30 minutes)
Fernando C. Silva (Invited – 30 minutes)
Ji Guang Sun (Invited – 30 minutes)
Bit-Shum Tam (Invited – 30 minutes)
Frank Uhlig (Invited – 30 minutes)

1989 ILAS 1st Conference - Provo, Utah, USA

No official “Invited” or “Plenary” Speakers – all talks are half hour talks.

T. Ando
Y.H. Au-Yeung
R. Bapat
H. Bart
L. Beasley
A. Berman
R. Bhatia
R. Brualdi
R. Bru
J. Dancis
B. Datta
J. Dias da Silva
S. Friedland
I. Gohberg
M. Goldberg
R. Grone
D. Hershkowitz
I. Koltracht
T. Laffey
P. Lancaster
C.K. Li
R. Loewy
M. Marcus
J. Maybee
V. Mehrmann
J. Merikoski
R. Merris
D. Olesky
S. Pierce
R. Puystjens
J. Queiró
L. Rodman
F. Silva
B.S. Tam
O. Taussky-Todd
N.K. Tsing
F. Uhlig
H. Werner
H. Woerdeman